Statistics

Users
3520
Articles
156
Articles View Hits
1577819

MP Troupble

11 years 2 weeks ago #1 by Gfran64

  • SOW Lt General
  • SOW Lt General
  • "Are their only imbeciles to lead us."

  • Posts: 340
  • Thank you received: 8

  • Gender: Male
  • Birthdate: 08 Feb 1964
  • MP Troupble was created by Gfran64
    Hi all,

    Having some trouble with MP. I have a Comcast cable modem. I tried to play a game and I chose a commander and I was able to watch the battle but was not able to control any of my command. Can I get some step by step directions for the process. I read the read me but that was for routers which I don't have. Tried to get on again and got a "Connection Attempt Failed to Server."

    Thanks a bunch.

    Greg B)

    Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

    11 years 2 weeks ago #2 by Smintar

  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member

  • Posts: 68
  • Thank you received:

  • Gender: Unknown
  • Birthdate: Unknown
  • Replied by Smintar on topic Re:MP Troupble
    Ok I read the help in MP. But I still get FAILED to connect either creating or joining?

    Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

    11 years 2 weeks ago #3 by bedbug

  • Regimental Commander
  • Regimental Commander

  • Posts: 325
  • Thank you received: 3

  • Gender: Male
  • Birthdate: 22 May 1946
  • Replied by bedbug on topic Re:MP Troupble
    I'm wondering if re downloading would work.
    A couple of people with slow connections have lost some files in transit.

    Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

    11 years 2 weeks ago #4 by Little Powell

  • NSD Designer
  • NSD Designer

  • Posts: 4875
  • Thank you received: 1053

  • Gender: Male
  • Birthdate: Unknown
  • Replied by Little Powell on topic Re:MP Troupble
    Gfran64, are you getting the connection failed when trying to join someone else's game? Are other players able to join their game?

    Smintar - You shouldn't have that message if you are hosting a game. You only get that is if someone else is hosting, and they do not have their port shared correctly or something is blocking incoming connections like firewall or antivirus.

    Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

    11 years 2 weeks ago #5 by ADukes

  • SOW General
  • SOW General

  • Posts: 862
  • Thank you received: 91

  • Gender: Male
  • Birthdate: Unknown
  • Replied by ADukes on topic Re:MP Troupble
    What's the name of your device?

    Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

    11 years 1 week ago #6 by Smintar

  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member

  • Posts: 68
  • Thank you received:

  • Gender: Unknown
  • Birthdate: Unknown
  • Replied by Smintar on topic Re:MP Troupble
    OK when hosting I get this message: Gould not map port 31791. cannot talk to router. you will have to manually map your port to host.


    Now I'm totally lost here I know nothing about networking.


    Now I am able to get into other games :)

    Also I did stop my anti virus and my firewall. but nothing helped there either when trying to host.

    Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

    11 years 1 week ago #7 by Gfran64

  • SOW Lt General
  • SOW Lt General
  • "Are their only imbeciles to lead us."

  • Posts: 340
  • Thank you received: 8

  • Gender: Male
  • Birthdate: 08 Feb 1964
  • Replied by Gfran64 on topic Re:MP Troupble
    Hey LP and ADukes,

    I finished a MP session without a problem. I did not host. Played as Humphrey's. I think what the problem was related to me only putting my user name in the second line and not both. So when the game started I was 000 not GFran000. SO I think I'm fixed. Thanks for the help.

    Regards,

    Greg :)

    Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

    11 years 1 week ago #8 by ADukes

  • SOW General
  • SOW General

  • Posts: 862
  • Thank you received: 91

  • Gender: Male
  • Birthdate: Unknown
  • Replied by ADukes on topic Re:MP Troupble
    Nice, but if you want to host a game you probably have to open/forward the UDP port 31791 of your router.

    There's are instructions on the Comcast homepage:
    customer.comcast.com/%28X%281%29S%28f3d0h4y25g01boumfl3rc355%29%29/Pages/FAQListViewer.aspx?topic=Internet&folder=4a7d81b8-32a7-4077-bc82-65acfc7a0bba

    Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

    11 years 1 week ago #9 by norb-1

  • Banned
  • Banned
  • There is a time for everything

  • Posts: 3716
  • Thank you received: 560

  • Gender: Male
  • Birthdate: 30 Nov 1968
  • Replied by norb-1 on topic Re:MP Troupble
    Make sure to turn the firewall in windows off. That causes problems with some people.

    NSD Programmer/Producer
    "Leave these men alone! Let them go! For if their purpose or activity is of human origin, it will fail. But if it is from God, you will not be able to stop these men; you will only find yourselves fighting against God.” - Gamaliel 40 A.D.

    Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

    11 years 1 week ago #10 by Chamberlain

  • NSD QA Team
  • NSD QA Team

  • Posts: 1154
  • Thank you received: 210

  • Gender: Male
  • Birthdate: 10 Jul 1955
  • Replied by Chamberlain on topic Re:MP Troupble
    I am also having a problem getting setup as a Host.

    I receive the message : "Level Not Found". I turned my Firewall off, no good. Within my Linksys Router, I set up the correct port to 31791 and Protocol to UDP.
    Once I enter the Host Page, the Chat Box lists
    <server> Port Sucessfully mapped 31791

    When I select "Launch", a popup appears stating : "All players have not chosen an Officer". I click OK on the pop up box.
    In the Players Box, it shows : JChamberlain(100) Select Screen.
    Once I have clicked on the "Set Officers" button, the Players Box now shows : JChamberlain(100)<h
    I click Launch, then go to the next screen, "Loading NetServ. Within a few seconds I hear a beep, exit out of that screen and that is where I see the "Level Not Found" "Abort", "Retry" or "Ignore". I have no option bu to Abort and try again.

    Iunistalled and re-installed the Demo as I saw this in an earlier post, still cannot Host. The re-download was again, 272MB, though I read that it was closer to 300MB ?

    I was able to join a multiplayer game successfully with GenJonReb, he did a number on, though it was fun !!! :) :)

    Thanks

    Chamberlain

    -Col. Joshua Chamberlain, 20th Maine

    We cannot retreat. We cannot withdraw. We are going to have to be stubborn today

    Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

    11 years 1 week ago #11 by Chamberlain

  • NSD QA Team
  • NSD QA Team

  • Posts: 1154
  • Thank you received: 210

  • Gender: Male
  • Birthdate: 10 Jul 1955
  • Replied by Chamberlain on topic Re:MP Troupble
    I am also having a problem getting setup as a Host.

    I receive the message : "Level Not Found". I turned my Firewall off, no good. Within my Linksys Router, I set up the correct port to 31791 and Protocol to UDP.
    Once I enter the Host Page, the Chat Box lists
    <server> Port Sucessfully mapped 31791
    Sorry if this is a double post. I originally posted this over 20 minutes ago, but it has not shown up yet in the Thread.

    Guys,

    When I select "Launch", a popup appears stating : "All players have not chosen an Officer". I click OK on the pop up box.
    In the Players Box, it shows : JChamberlain(100) Select Screen.
    Once I have clicked on the "Set Officers" button, the Players Box now shows : JChamberlain(100)<h
    I click Launch, then go to the next screen, "Loading NetServ. Within a few seconds I hear a beep, exit out of that screen and that is where I see the "Level Not Found" "Abort", "Retry" or "Ignore". I have no option bu to Abort and try again.

    Iunistalled and re-installed the Demo as I saw this in an earlier post, still cannot Host. The re-download was again, 272MB, though I read that it was closer to 300MB ?

    I was able to join a multiplayer game successfully with GenJonReb, he did a number on, though it was fun !!! :) :)

    Thanks

    Chamberlain

    -Col. Joshua Chamberlain, 20th Maine

    We cannot retreat. We cannot withdraw. We are going to have to be stubborn today

    Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

    11 years 1 week ago #12 by ADukes

  • SOW General
  • SOW General

  • Posts: 862
  • Thank you received: 91

  • Gender: Male
  • Birthdate: Unknown
  • Replied by ADukes on topic Re:MP Troupble
    You have to select a scenario before you launch the match.

    Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

    11 years 1 week ago #13 by Chamberlain

  • NSD QA Team
  • NSD QA Team

  • Posts: 1154
  • Thank you received: 210

  • Gender: Male
  • Birthdate: 10 Jul 1955
  • Replied by Chamberlain on topic Re:MP Troupble
    Hey ADukes,

    :blush:

    Look what I just found,does it look familiar, and can you guess who wrote this answer ? ;)

    ""Just click the "host" button and on the next page "create a scenario game" -> "set scenario" -> "launch game".""

    I found your response in an earlier post about "Level Not Found", went into the "Host" page and once I clicked on "Create a scenario", it works !!!!

    I totally overlooked that button everytime I went in the Host setup screen....

    :woohoo: :woohoo:

    Thanks ADukes !!!

    Chamberlain

    -Col. Joshua Chamberlain, 20th Maine

    We cannot retreat. We cannot withdraw. We are going to have to be stubborn today

    Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

    11 years 1 week ago #14 by Condor

  • New Member
  • New Member

  • Posts: 3
  • Thank you received:

  • Gender: Unknown
  • Birthdate: Unknown
  • Replied by Condor on topic Re:MP Troupble
    I can't get the MP Host function to work. When I try to host a game, I receive the error "Could not map port 31791. Cannot talk to router. You will have to manually map your port to host games." I tried both Hosting from the lobby and Host using the connect directly to an IP address.

    I set up a static IP address on my PC and Port Forwarding on the router port 31791 UDP to my PC. My router is Westell A90-21-0030-04.

    The port forwarding appears to work correcty. I tested with PFPortChecker byPortforward.com and it says the port is OPEN after I make the changes to the router. If I undo the router changes, PFPortChecker says the port is not open.

    I tried turning off the firewall but that makes no difference.

    I'm trying to get two computers on my LAN to play the game together.

    What am I missing something?

    Condor

    Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

    11 years 1 week ago - 11 years 1 week ago #15 by Little Powell

  • NSD Designer
  • NSD Designer

  • Posts: 4875
  • Thank you received: 1053

  • Gender: Male
  • Birthdate: Unknown
  • Replied by Little Powell on topic Re:MP Troupble
    Condor wrote:

    I can't get the MP Host function to work. When I try to host a game, I receive the error "Could not map port 31791. Cannot talk to router. You will have to manually map your port to host games." I tried both Hosting from the lobby and Host using the connect directly to an IP address.

    I set up a static IP address on my PC and Port Forwarding on the router port 31791 UDP to my PC. My router is Westell A90-21-0030-04.

    The port forwarding appears to work correcty. I tested with PFPortChecker byPortforward.com and it says the port is OPEN after I make the changes to the router. If I undo the router changes, PFPortChecker says the port is not open.

    I tried turning off the firewall but that makes no difference.

    I'm trying to get two computers on my LAN to play the game together.

    What am I missing something?

    Condor


    It sounds like you have everything setup correctly. Try disabling anti-virus on the host as well. Also, check your router for any security features that could be causing it. For example, Belkin has the DMZ feature. If not turned on, you can't host games.

    Also if all else fails, try re-installing the game. I had this happened to me last night for the first time. I couldn't host or join games. Re-installed game, problem solved.
    Last edit: 11 years 1 week ago by Little Powell.

    Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

    11 years 1 week ago #16 by ADukes

  • SOW General
  • SOW General

  • Posts: 862
  • Thank you received: 91

  • Gender: Male
  • Birthdate: Unknown
  • Replied by ADukes on topic Re:MP Troupble
    If you are sure that your port is open, you can disable the automatic port mapping of the game by adding "MapPort=0" (without "") to the [Initialization] section of the SOWGB.ini.

    Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

    11 years 1 week ago #17 by Condor

  • New Member
  • New Member

  • Posts: 3
  • Thank you received:

  • Gender: Unknown
  • Birthdate: Unknown
  • Replied by Condor on topic Re:MP Troupble
    That's what I was missing. The MapPort=0 thing. I now can get my pc to host.
    Thanks ADukes.

    I can't get my other LAN pc to join my host "connection attempt failed to server.

    If I do a directIP connection on a lan, should I put in my local host IP addr on my client PC?

    I'm working on it.

    Condor

    Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

    11 years 1 week ago - 11 years 1 week ago #18 by Little Powell

  • NSD Designer
  • NSD Designer

  • Posts: 4875
  • Thank you received: 1053

  • Gender: Male
  • Birthdate: Unknown
  • Replied by Little Powell on topic Re:MP Troupble
    Condor wrote:

    That's what I was missing. The MapPort=0 thing. I now can get my pc to host.
    Thanks ADukes.

    I can't get my other LAN pc to join my host "connection attempt failed to server.

    If I do a directIP connection on a lan, should I put in my local host IP addr on my client PC?

    I'm working on it.

    Condor


    I take that back, it will need to be the local address for a LAN game. So yes, enter the local host address on the client (should be 192 something) and it should work.
    Last edit: 11 years 1 week ago by Little Powell.

    Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

    11 years 1 week ago #19 by Condor

  • New Member
  • New Member

  • Posts: 3
  • Thank you received:

  • Gender: Unknown
  • Birthdate: Unknown
  • Replied by Condor on topic Re:MP Troupble
    There is something strange here. But if you try enough combinations you might get it to work, and I did.
    I could not get my son's pc to connect to my host (router portmapped to the host). But I had my son's pc host a game and my pc connected to it. I use Hamachi on my network, so maybe that has something to do with. Anyway I have it working even though the wrong pc is hosting.

    Thanks,

    Gene

    Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

    Moderators: ShirkonChamberlainFlanyboy